Justia Lawyer Rating for Jose Noriega
[…] Attorney General Greg Abbott plans to fight for Texas’ right to regulate the marriage institution.

Thus, the Texas ban continues on same-sex marriage but the question of same-sex divorce is becoming an ever increasing issue in the family law world.  Reason being, because Texas does not recognize same-sex marriage it also in turn does not currently recognize same-sex divorce.  That is, if you and your partner get married out of state and move back to Texas you only have two choices right now—either just separate indefinitely or declare the marriage void.

Texas Family Code Section 6.204(b) states that “a marriage between persons of the same sex for a civil union is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this state.”   Further, subsection (c) states “The state or an agency or political subdivision of the state may not give effect to a (1) public act, record, or judicial proceeding that creates, recognizes, or validates a marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union in this state or any other