Justia Lawyer Rating for Jose Noriega
[…] If you are located in Dallas County, the answer is yes.  There are district and associate judges in all family courts in Dallas County and all temporary orders hearings are held in front of the associate judges.  Therefore, if you do not like the associate judge’s ruling on your temporary orders hearing you can take another bite at the apple in front of the district judge by requesting a “de novo hearing.”  The key is, however, that you have an extremely limited time in order to do so and many people miss their deadline.  Specifically, the legislature amended Texas Family Code Section 201.015(a) this past year to now state that “a party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request not later than the third working date after the date the party receives notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report.”  So, basically the day that the associate judge renders their judgment—you must have your de novo on file within three working days from that date.