How Much Will I Pay in Child Support?
[…] |||||||
support |
7 |
13.00 |
17.22 |
21.60 |
26.09 |
30.67 |
31.38 |
32.00 |
|||||||
The cap for child support was recently increased on September 1, 2013 from $7500 to $8550. This is the new child support cap for application of the percentages to monthly net resources. Therefore, this is not an increase completely; it only applies to those who have a gross monthly income of approximately between $10,000 and $11,000.00.
Presumably, the application of the child support guidelines to one’s monthly net income is considered to be in the best interest of the child. However, Texas Family Code Section 154.123 states that “the court may order periodic child support payments in the amount other than that established by the guidelines if the evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines.” The problem is, most often this section is used to try and prove that a father should pay above-guideline child support.