Articles Posted in Uncategorized
[…] You think that the case is over and you leave feeling somewhat relieved not having to fight anymore. However, issues could still arise. The question is whether those issues or arguments will be successful. Needless to say, you will need to fight them to ensure that the MSA, your agreement that you worked so hard for, will remain in effect and be enforced by the court.

Mediated Settlement Agreements (MSAs) are classified as binding contracts between the parties as long as it satisfies certain requirements. In fact, Texas Family Code Section 153.0071(d) states that “a mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement” provides in large, bold, underlined lettering that the agreement cannot be revoked; is signed by all parties to agreement; and is signed by all party’s attorneys. You may think that if you have all of this met that you would not have to deal with any further issues.