Less than One Year Requirements
[…] What should you expect?
Less than One Year Requirements
If you are filing your petition to change the parent who has the exclusive right to designate the child’s residence in less than one year, there are specific requirements that you must follow. In fact, you must qualify within these statutory parameters to even file your case. The most important and crucial requirement is the affidavit that must be attached to your petition. In fact, Texas Family Code Section 156.102 mandates that an affidavit must be attached to your pleadings and “(b) must contain, along with supporting facts, at least one of the following allegations: (1) that the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development; (2) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child is the person seeking or consenting to the modification and the modification is in the best interest of the child; or (3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for at least 6 months and the modification is in the best interest of the child.” Frequently, we see the first requirement being the grounds on which someone files a modification. Allegations are made that something bad has happened in the other parent’s care and this is why that parent should no longer have possession of the child.